Detalhes de Visa Requirements and Form

PropriedadeValor
Nome:Visa Requirements and Form
Descrição:

If you are not a Cape Verdean Citizen, residing within the jurisdiction of this Consulate General, and you intend to travel to Cape Verde for tourism, business, official representation, or on an exchange program, you will need an entry Visa.

TYPES OF VISAS TO ENTER THE REPUBLIC OF CAPE VERDE

Individual tourism Visa, regular, temporary and for transit;

Family transit Visa, regular, temporary and for tourism

Individual temporary multiple entry Visa; 

Family temporary multiple entry visa;

Group Visa for tourism;

Diplomatic, official and courtesy Visa.


MOST REQUESTED TYPES OF VISA

  • Individual tourism Visa;
  • Individual multiple entry Visa.

REQUIREMENTS

Valid passport;

Completed and signed request form;

Two passport type pictures;

Money order, cash or official check for $114.00 USD for multiple entry tourism Visa,
valid for 5 years

Money order, cash or official check for $60.00 USD for ONE entry tourism Visa;

Contact the Chancery for other types of Visa.


EXEMPTION

Exempt from a Visa entry are the American citizens with proof of Cape Verdean ancestry via the birth certificate of parents or grandparents.

Also exempt from a Visa entry the American Citizens with a proof of marriage with a Cape Verdean Citizen


MAILING
If requesting your Visa by mail we suggest that you use FedEx, and prepay the return of your passport, making sure that your reference will appear as sender and receiver, keeping record of your tracking number.

Mail everything to: Consulate General of Cape Verde, 300 Congress Street, 2nd Floor, Quincy MA 02169.

Nome do ficheiro:Visa_Requirements_Form.pdf
Tamanho: 99.63 kB
Tipo:pdf (Tipo de Mime: application/pdf)
Site: